Information on visas

INFORMATION ON VISAS CONDITIONS OF ENTRANCE AND STAY IN KAZAKHSTAN

Foreign citizens and stateless persons need visa to enter Kazakhstan, unless otherorder established by international treaties.

TYPES OF VISA FOR ENTRANCE IN KAZAKHSTAN

According to “Issuance rules of visas of Republic of Kazakhstan, also extension and reduction of their duration,” three types of visas are issued:

1) non-immigration

2) immigration

3) exit

NON-IMMIGRATION VISAS:

  1. diplomatic
  2. service,
  3. investor’s
  4. business,
  5. missionary,
  6. tourist,
  7. Private,
  8. transit.

IMMIGRATION VISAS

are issued:

  1. for education
  2. for performance of work
  3. to stay for humanitarian reasons

EXIT VISAS:

Multiple categories

VISA-FREE MODE

Period of stay in a territory of Republic of Kazakhstan is not exceed 30 days, regardless of the purpose of stay, visa-free mode applies to citizens of the following countries:

Poland
Spain
Israel
Czech Republic
Slovenia
Netherlands
Moldova
Luxembourg
Greece
Argentina
Austria
Portugal
Australia
Belgium
Hungary
Finland
Canada
United Kingdom
Uzbekistan
United Arab Emirates
Iceland
Switzerland
France
Tajikistan
Slovakia
Turkey
Mexico
Latvia
Germany
Brazil
Azerbaijan
Italy
Ireland
Chile
USA
New Zealand
Serbia
Malaysia
Monaco

When period of stay in Republic of Kazakhstan is not exceed 90 days, regardless of purpose of stay, there is visa-free mode for citizens of the following countries:

Armenia
Georgia
Mongolia
Belarus
Kyrgyzstan
Russia
Ukraine

For Hong Kong citizens staying in a territory of Kazakhstan, not more than 14 days, regardless of purpose, there is a visa-free mode.

OBTAINING INVESTOR VISAS OF CATEGORY  «С1» and «С2»

For investment and business purposes, citizens of foreign states need to obtain an investor or business entry visa to Kazakhstan, unless otherwise stipulated by an agreement with relevant country or Government of Republic of Kazakhstan.

“C1″category visa is a multiple entry visa, validity period up to 3 years, which is issued when visa support issued on a basis of petition of authorized body of Republic of Kazakhstan on investment issues.

“C2” category visa is a single entry up to 30 days and issued to managers and representatives of management team of foreign legal entities participating in investing in economy of Kazakhstan, RFCA participants, as well as their spouses and minor children without an invitation within 3 working days, as directed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Republic of Kazakhstan , or on foreign institutions heads appeals of Republic of Kazakhstan, if there are applications of foreign legal entities or authorized body of Republic of Kazakhstan on investment issues.

An investor visa, the appropriate visa support and application are issued at no charge.

OBTAINING A BUSINESS VISA

A single-entry business visa up to 30 days validity is issued on the basis of visa support, except for citizens of Bulgaria, Jordan, Qatar, Cyprus, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Malta, Oman, Romania, Saudi Arabia and Croatia whom one-time business visa issued on the basis of a letter- request of the company indicating purpose of visit to Kazakhstan, stay period and contacts of the host country. Multiple business visas issued to citizens of foreign countries on the basis of visa support.